Get started8 South Brent Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Brent Knoll, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 4BS). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1058 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £443,000 is 18.1% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 98.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2019 for £375,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 South Brent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2020
Price for 8 South Brent Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 23 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 8 South Brent Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,814
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

19 February 2019Most recent
£375,000
+51.2%over 8 years9 September 2010
£248,000
+46.7%over 8 years30 May 2002
£169,000
+87.9%over 6 years8 May 1996
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4BS: £380,000 (2022–2015).
7 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jul 2022
10 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2019
14 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Aug 2018
15 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Sept 2015
6 South Brent Close Brent Knoll Highbridge
Sold Jan 2014
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA9 4RW
The Nook — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
Brent Knoll Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.