Get started8 Dorset Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2021 for £209,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Dorset Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 8 Dorset Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 16 years.
£209,950
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 16 years.
8 Dorset Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,810
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bridge End Cotage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Retention of existing rear conservatory
29 September 2021Most recent
£209,950
+11.7%over 15 years3 March 2006
£187,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 4AU: £163,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TA9 4RW
Closest school
0.9 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB