Get startedAlexander Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 70 m² this is the 28th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in Alexander Court, where floor areas span 47–82 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 32 units on file.
Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 is 23.1% below the 2007 sale of £166,500, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£166,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Alexander Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,379
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2007Most recent
£166,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3TG: £127,000 (2025–2024).
Alexander Court Flat 10 Highbridge Quay Highbridge
Sold Aug 2025
Alexander Court Flat 27 Highbridge Quay Highbridge
Sold May 2025
Alexander Court Flat 12 Highbridge Quay Highbridge
Sold Mar 2025
Alexander Court Flat 22 Highbridge Quay Highbridge
Sold Jan 2025
Alexander Court Flat 17 Highbridge Quay Highbridge
Sold Dec 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TA9 3TG
Closest school
0.7 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
High
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB