Get started6 Swell Close is a four-bedroom detached house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3SL). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £492,000 is 26.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in August 2018.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£492,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
6 Swell Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,690
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

24 August 2018Most recent
£390,000
+43.4%over 14 years24 May 2004
£272,000
+122.0%over 7 years23 April 1997
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3SL: £418,000 (2024–2008).
7 Swell Close West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Apr 2024
8 Swell Close West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2020
2 Swell Close West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold May 2016
4 Swell Close West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2008
1 Swell Close West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jan 2007
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TA9 3PJ
Millgreen Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.