Get started9 Plymor Road is a two-bedroom detached house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3RR). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 is 24.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold September 2020 for £219,000.
9 Plymor Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Apr 2026
Latest sale on 9 Plymor Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 4 years.
£219,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 9 Plymor Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,590
Street avg £2,085
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

7 September 2020Most recent
£219,000
+18.4%over 3 years19 September 2016
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3RR: £202,500 (2021–2005).
8 Plymor Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold May 2021
5 Plymor Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jul 2019
10 Plymor Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Aug 2016
6 Plymor Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Mar 2007
22 Plymor Road West Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2005
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA9 3DP
Millgreen Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB