Get started9 Main Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3QS). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 34% above the 2018 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. At 110 m² it's 25.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (148 m² median across 4 EPCs).
9 Main Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jun 2022
A recent planning application at 9 Main Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Outline planning permission, with some matters reserved, for the erection of 6no. dwellings and formation of access road.
9 Main Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Main Road lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
46 (E)
Street avg 62 (D)
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 167 m²
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Outline application with some matters reserved for the erection of 8 dwellinghouses and formation of access.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 April 2018Most recent
£259,000
+44.3%over 12 years31 August 2005
£179,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3QS: £227,200 (2023–2005).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
TA9 3ES
Alstone Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB