Get started51 Ashlea Park is a three-bedroom detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3QQ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 110.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £275,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 23 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 23 years.
51 Ashlea Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,571
Street avg £2,669
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

16 August 2024Most recent
£275,000
+10.0%over 3 years8 March 2021
£250,000
+67.8%over 17 years21 March 2003
£149,000
+44.7%over 2 years23 February 2001
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3QQ: £250,000 (2025–2022).
49 Ashlea Park East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Aug 2025
41 Ashlea Park East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Dec 2024
14 Ashlea Park East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Oct 2024
6 Ashlea Park East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jul 2024
7 Ashlea Park East Huntspill Highbridge
Sold Jun 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA9 3DX
All Saints Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.