Get started12 Willow Close is a five-bedroom detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3NX). It has a recorded floor area of 200 m² (around 2153 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £488,000 is 17.6% above the 2021 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £415,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
12 Willow Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
12 Willow Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£488,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension, on site of existing garage (to be demolished) (alternative scheme)
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension to include double garage, on site of existing garage (to be demolished)
28 June 2021Most recent
£415,000
+120.8%over 18 years17 April 2003
£187,950
+150.6%over 6 years19 December 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in TA9 3NX: £169,000 (2022–1998).
TA9 3PJ
Crown Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
East Huntspill Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB