Get startedApple Tree Cottage is a detached house in East Huntspill, Highbridge, Highbridge (TA9 3NW). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 113), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 94 m² it sits well below the postcode median (235 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 sits 61.5% above the 2013 sale of £200,001. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 39% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in September 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Apple Tree Cottage ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
A recent planning application at Apple Tree Cottage was refused — worth checking the council file.
Retrospective application for the change of use of garage to annex and installation of 2no. roof windows, 1no. window on first floor and french doors.
Apple Tree Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£200,001
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Apple Tree Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
72 (C)
Street avg 52 (E)
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 226 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
New Road Farm — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.