Get started9 Alstone Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3DT). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since February 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 497.3% above the 1998 sale of £36,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£31/sq ft) was about 77.7% below the postcode norm. At 111 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Alstone Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£36,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 9 Alstone Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£329
Street avg £1,817
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 1998Most recent
£36,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DT: £229,999 (2021–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TA9 3QF
Closest school
0.7 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB