Get started37 Huntspill Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 82.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £225,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
On co₂ emissions, 37 Huntspill Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,143
Street avg £1,468
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 131 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Garage — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 September 2022Most recent
£225,000
+50.0%over 8 years12 September 2014
£150,000
+36.4%over 2 years31 January 2012
£110,000
-6.4%over 1 year20 December 2010
£117,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DQ: £218,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
TA9 3QF
Closest school
0.8 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.