Get started15 Alstone Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3DP). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 76.8% above the 2013 sale of £154,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 24.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in July 2013.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 15 Alstone Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,279
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Alstone Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 July 2013Most recent
£154,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3DP: £325,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA9 3DP
Closest school
0.6 km
West Huntspill Primary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB