Get started85 Morland Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3BD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £103,500 in September 2019.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 4 years.
£103,500
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 4 years.
On epc rating, 85 Morland Road runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 73 (C)
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Talbot Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2019Most recent
£103,500
+7.8%over 3 years20 January 2016
£96,000
Median price across the last 1 sales in TA9 3BD: £59,000 (2012–2012).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
TA9 3ES
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell