Get started30 Poplar Estate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 sits 55.4% above the 2018 sale of £161,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 33.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2018 at £161,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2023
30 Poplar Estate valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£161,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£1,755
Street avg £1,525
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 May 2018Most recent
£161,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AW: £168,000 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TA9 3QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB