Get started63 Poplar Estate is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Highbridge (TA9 3AN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 126% above the 2003 sale of £73,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 30.6% below the postcode norm. At 69 m² it's 17.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 23 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.2% per year over 7 years.
£73,000
Growth on file: 11.2% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 63 Poplar Estate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,058
Street avg £1,854
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sedgemoor North Slinky - Highbridge DRT — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2003Most recent
£73,000
+69.8%over 4 years27 November 1998
£43,000
+24.6%over 2 years30 August 1996
£34,500
+3.8%over 8 months12 January 1996
£33,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AN: £172,000 (2023–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TA9 3ES
Closest school
0.3 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.