Get started5 Grange Avenue is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2018) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 65). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 is 20% above the 2018 sale price. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £192,500 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Grange Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 5 Grange Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£192,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for 5 Grange Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £1,763
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sedgemoor North Slinky - Highbridge DRT — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2018Most recent
£192,500
+40.0%over 6 years2 December 2011
£137,500
+45.5%over 9 years24 May 2002
£94,500
+23.5%over 1 year10 November 2000
£76,500
+77.9%over 1 year25 August 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AJ: £168,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA9 3JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchfield Church School. 7 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.