Get started16 Church Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Highbridge (TA9 3AF). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £194,000 sits 60.3% above the 2023 sale of £121,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£61/sq ft) was about 31.6% below the postcode norm. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: HMO conversion approved in 2020. Past consents include HMO conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2023 for £121,000.
Alterations and change of use of existing shop (A1) to HMO (C4).
Price for 16 Church Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£194,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£121,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
16 Church Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£661
Street avg £1,619
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 March 2023Most recent
£121,000
+31.9%over 3 years12 September 2019
£91,750
+14.8%over 16 years17 April 2003
£79,950
+196.1%over 6 years9 December 1996
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA9 3AF: £160,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
TA9 3JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Churchfield Church School. 6 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.