Get started14 Blakes Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wembdon, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 7RS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£292/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £245,000.
Price for 14 Blakes Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£260,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 14 Blakes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,141
Street avg £2,532
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 September 2024Most recent
£245,000
+14.0%over 5 years1 February 2019
£215,000
+79.2%over 3 years7 January 2016
£120,000
+29.7%over 7 years20 November 2008
£92,500
+23.3%6 October 2008
£75,000
+76.5%over 12 years27 November 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7RS: £300,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA6 7NL
Wembdon Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Wembdon St George's Church School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.