Get started5 Bircham Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 7LU). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 43.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 18% below the postcode norm. At 143 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2012. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £293,000.
Conversion of garage to living accommodation and formation of ramped access
Latest sale on 5 Bircham Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 21 years.
£293,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 5 Bircham Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,049
Street avg £2,439
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

22 August 2018Most recent
£293,000
+135.3%over 16 years12 April 2002
£124,500
+78.0%over 4 years18 August 1997
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7LU: £220,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TA6 7PS
Danesboro Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Voluntary Controlled Church of England Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.