Get started2 Coronation Road is a mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 sits 82.8% above the 2017 sale of £186,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£186,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£1,358
Street avg £1,676
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 141 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2017Most recent
£186,000
-0.5%over 9 years16 February 2007
£186,995
+166.6%over 8 years9 November 1998
£70,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7DS: £250,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
Malt Shovel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westover Green Community School and Autism Centre. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.