Get started14 Church Path is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £150,000 is 15.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£175/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 22.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £130,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Church Path has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£150,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Floor Area for 14 Church Path lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,884
Street avg £1,911
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 September 2021Most recent
£130,000
+32.7%over 8 years15 August 2013
£98,000
+146.5%over 14 years20 November 1998
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 7AJ: £210,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TA6 7AJ
Oak Apple Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Bridgwater. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.