Get started31 Bridgwater Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 30.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 21.3% below the postcode norm. At 190 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
31 Bridgwater Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Sept 2022
31 Bridgwater Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 10 years.
£248,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 10 years.
31 Bridgwater Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,308
Street avg £1,507
Floor Area
190 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£248,500
+24.3%over 10 years2 October 2007
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6RE: £275,000 (2025–2013).
23 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Jan 2025
17 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2022
2 Fairlawn Villa Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2019
27 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2015
25 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
TA6 6UT
Baymead Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
North Petherton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.