Get started23 Bridgwater Road is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in North Petherton, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 6RE). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (36 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £465,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
23 Bridgwater Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
23 Bridgwater Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension, partly on site of existing (to be demolished)
Latest sale on 23 Bridgwater Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£433,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 23 Bridgwater Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,236
Street avg £1,352
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

8 January 2025Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 6RE: £248,500 (2022–2013).
17 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2022
2 Fairlawn Villa Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Aug 2019
31 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Dec 2017
27 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Feb 2015
25 Bridgwater Road North Petherton Bridgwater
Sold Nov 2013
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
TA6 6TT
Baymead Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
North Petherton Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB