Get started55a is an end-of-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 5HR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–161 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 15 units on file.
It hasn't traded since October 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £124,000 sits 158.3% above the 2003 sale of £48,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£104/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 55a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,116
Street avg £2,613
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bunch of Grapes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

30 October 2003Most recent
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 5HR: £103,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA6 5ET
Closest school
0.3 km
Eastover Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB