Get started14 Apricot Tree Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 43.8% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 59.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Apricot Tree Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£197,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Apricot Tree Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,194
Street avg £2,232
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

4 August 2017Most recent
£197,500
+31.7%over 14 years15 July 2003
£150,000
+80.7%over 3 years26 May 2000
£83,000
-1.2%26 May 2000
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4XE: £299,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA6 4XE
Wilkins Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.