Get started20 Apricot Tree Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 4XE). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 119% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer was November 2025 at £299,000 — fresh data.
20 Apricot Tree Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jan 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£289,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 20 Apricot Tree Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £2,188
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.5dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£299,000
+31.7%over 5 years3 February 2020
£227,000
+31.6%over 4 years30 September 2015
£172,500
+9.2%over 5 years19 October 2009
£158,000
+11.7%over 6 years2 May 2003
£141,500
+78.0%over 3 years28 April 2000
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4XE: £246,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TA6 4DZ
Wilkins Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Bridgwater College Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.