Get started12 Chapel Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Pawlett, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil.
At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (117 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 45.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 25% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
12 Chapel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
12 Chapel Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£401,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 12 Chapel Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,554
Street avg £1,986
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

29 November 2017Most recent
£401,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4SH: £350,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA6 4XE
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pawlett Primary School Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB