Get started22 Chapel Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Pawlett, Bridgwater, Bridgwater (TA6 4SH). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1330 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £422,000 is 20.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£263/sq ft) was about 135.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £350,000 in August 2018.
22 Chapel Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2021
22 Chapel Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£422,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 15 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m² for 22 Chapel Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,833
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

17 August 2018Most recent
£350,000
+34.6%over 14 years10 February 2004
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 4SH: £350,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
TA6 4XE
Demand Responsive Area — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Pawlett Primary School Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB