Get started39 Anson Way is a one-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 38.4% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 17.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was June 2025 at £79,500 — fresh data. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
39 Anson Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 29 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 39 Anson Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,893
Street avg £1,847
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£79,500
+14.4%over 13 years22 March 2012
£69,500
-12.0%over 5 years30 November 2006
£79,000
+189.9%over 10 years27 November 1996
£27,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3TB: £195,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TA6 3HH
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.