Get started28 Anson Way is a detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2023. Between certificates, main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 44 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 is 27.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 25.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (62 m² across 43 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £88,000 in September 2023.
28 Anson Way's carbon output is low for the local stock.
28 Anson Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 28 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 28 years.
28 Anson Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,047
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£88,000
+208.8%over 28 years15 September 1995
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3TB: £195,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB