Get started2 Anson Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 45.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (62 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £225,000.
2 Anson Way ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
2 Anson Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 2 Anson Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,368
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£225,000
+32.4%over 18 years30 April 2007
£170,000
+47.8%over 4 years7 January 2003
£115,000
+71.6%over 3 years28 May 1999
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3TB: £88,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA6 3NS
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.