Get started25 Anson Way is a one-bedroom detached house in Bridgwater (TA6 3TB). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 10th smallest of 44 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (45 versus a best of 84). Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 46.7% above the 2021 sale price. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2000. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 44 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 43 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £75,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Fell one Acacia Tree and reduce one Acacia Tree by 25% on land opposite
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 26 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 26 years.
On epc rating, 25 Anson Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,705
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 51 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

17 December 2021Most recent
£75,000
-21.1%over 14 years26 October 2007
£95,000
+52.0%over 4 years26 February 2003
£62,500
+52.6%over 1 year21 June 2001
£40,950
+43.7%over 5 years29 February 1996
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3TB: £195,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TA6 3HH
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.