Get started21 Blacklands is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 is 15.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £180,000 in April 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Sept 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 25 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 21 Blacklands stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,022
Street avg £1,621
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

19 April 2024Most recent
£180,000
+34.8%over 8 years22 May 2015
£133,500
+6.0%over 9 years7 April 2006
£126,000
+31.3%over 2 years31 October 2003
£96,000
+84.6%over 4 years30 July 1999
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3EY: £175,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA6 3TB
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.