Get started20 Blacklands is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 19.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £175,000 in May 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
20 Blacklands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 26 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 26 years.
20 Blacklands outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,716
Street avg £1,645
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 May 2021Most recent
£175,000
+16.7%over 14 years12 April 2007
£150,000
+79.6%over 4 years30 August 2002
£83,500
+112.7%over 7 years28 February 1995
£39,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3EY: £180,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA6 3TB
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.