Get started19 Blacklands is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bridgwater (TA6 3EY). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 76.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 19 Blacklands.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey rear extension
19 Blacklands has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£211,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
19 Blacklands outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,228
Street avg £1,605
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
11/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

17 December 2024Most recent
£205,000
+40.4%over 7 years13 July 2017
£146,000
-1.4%over 9 years1 October 2007
£148,000
+236.4%over 7 years10 March 2000
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA6 3EY: £175,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TA6 3EY
Angel Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Northgate Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.