Get started34 Dovetons Drive is a detached house in Williton, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 4ST). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £313,000 is 22.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 43.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £255,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2023
34 Dovetons Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£313,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 24 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 24 years.
34 Dovetons Drive is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
North Croft — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2020Most recent
£255,000
+6.3%over 11 months22 February 2019
£240,000
-4.0%over 1 year13 December 2017
£250,000
+151.3%over 16 years5 October 2001
£99,500
+43.7%over 5 years10 October 1995
£69,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 4ST: £320,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
St Peter's Church of England First School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.