Get started83 Boles Road is a detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3FG). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2024. The latest certificate (April 2024) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 43 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £448,905.
83 Boles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£443,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£448,905
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 83 Boles Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,401
Street avg £3,505
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 98 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hithermead — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

21 May 2024Most recent
£448,905
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3FG: £427,500 (2025–2024).
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
TA4 3FG
Closest school
0.9 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB