Get started55 Darby Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishops Lydeard, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 45.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 35.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in December 2016, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. At 77 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 13 EPCs).
55 Darby Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jul 2024
55 Darby Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 5 years.
£188,500
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 5 years.
On co₂ emissions, 55 Darby Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,448
Street avg £2,107
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2016Most recent
£188,500
+12.9%over 5 years18 August 2011
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 3BB: £217,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TA4 3JP
Darby Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Bishops Lydeard Church School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB