Get started20 Church Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wiveliscombe, Taunton, Taunton (TA4 2LR). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 56% above the 2020 sale of £175,000. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £175,000 in September 2020.
20 Church Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 17 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 17 years.
20 Church Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,411
Street avg £1,949
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2020Most recent
£175,000
+75.0%over 16 years18 February 2004
£100,000
+21.2%17 October 2003
£82,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA4 2LR: £355,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
TA4 2LR
St Andrews Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsmead Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.