Get startedBargate is a detached house in Somerton (TA11 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 761 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2011 — that's 15 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 sits 51% above the 2011 sale of £206,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Bargate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2020
Council records include a two-storey extension at Bargate.
Extension: Two storey
Demolition of existing garage and store and the erection of a two-storey extension with an integral garage (GR:349
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£206,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Bargate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,912
Street avg £3,498
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

18 January 2011Most recent
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7PF: £263,000 (2024–2021).
1 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Apr 2024
11 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Feb 2023
7 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Aug 2021
20 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Jun 2021
2 Tithe Barn Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TA11 7DU
Somerton Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB