Get started2 Belvedere Grange is a three-bedroom detached house in Somerton (TA11 7PF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. At 90 m² it's 15.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 25 EPCs). Last changed hands 10 years ago, in January 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £362,000 is 22.7% above the 2016 sale price.
2 Belvedere Grange's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2025
2 Belvedere Grange sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Conversion of integral garage into living accommodation with entrance door in place of the existing garage door.
2 Belvedere Grange valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£362,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£295,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£3,278
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Notification of intent to remove a Hornbeam Tree within a conservation area.
15 January 2016Most recent
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7PF: £263,000 (2024–2021).
1 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Apr 2024
11 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Feb 2023
7 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Aug 2021
20 Belvedere Grange Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Jun 2021
2 Tithe Barn Parsonage Hill Somerton
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TA11 7EU
Somerton Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB