Get started3 Belle Vue is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Somerton (TA11 7PA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Other recorded features include notable views, a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 sits 58% above the 2013 sale of £147,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 16.8% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² it's 23.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 3 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in May 2013, so it's been off the market for around 13 years.
3 Belle Vue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 16 years.
£147,500
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 16 years.
Price per m² for 3 Belle Vue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2013Most recent
£147,500
+181.0%over 16 years17 January 1997
£52,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7PA: £143,500 (2020–2001).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TA11 7EN
Lynch House — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB