Get startedBeechcroft is a property in Kingsdon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7LN).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2011. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Sold July 2024 for £475,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Beechcroft sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Notification of intent to fell a Chamaecyparis Laswonia within a conservation area (GR: 351712/126157)
Beechcroft has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£475,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 14 years.
26 July 2024Most recent
£475,000
+24.3%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

9 August 2019
£382,000
-5.1%over 2 years24 July 2017
£402,500
+25.8%over 2 years4 December 2014
£320,000
+9.2%over 3 years6 December 2010
£293,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7LN: £375,000 (2025–2020).
TA11 7EU
Top Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.3 km
Ilchester Community School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.