Get startedLittle Steart House is a detached house in Babcary, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7EE). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £855,000 is 14% above the 2018 sale price. Last sale on file: £750,000 in July 2018. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Little Steart House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Section 73 application to vary conditions 2 (approved plans) and 3 (materials) of approval 18/03525/FUL to substitute approved plans for amendments in design.
£855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£750,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

20 July 2018Most recent
£750,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in TA11 7EE: £1,025,000 (2022–2006).
Red Lion Inn — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell