Get started21 Neville Close is an end-of-terrace house in Charlton Adam, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 7AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 18.9% below the 2021 sale of £190,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 119.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £190,000 in December 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 21 Neville Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 10 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 10 years.
On co₂ emissions, 21 Neville Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,468
Street avg £1,438
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.4dB

9 December 2021Most recent
£190,000
+11.8%14 September 2021
£170,000
+115.2%over 4 years8 November 2016
£79,000
+1.3%over 4 years28 February 2012
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 7AZ: £148,500 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TA11 7BL
Post Office — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Charlton Mackrell CofE Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.