Get started9 Barley Croft is a property in Somerton (TA11 6PW). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in October 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 9 Barley Croft.
9 Barley Croft has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£185,500
Growth on file: 13.9% per year over 6 years.
17 October 2003Most recent
£185,500
+72.6%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of single and two storey rear extension replacing the existing conservatory
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a conservatory to rear of dwelling (GR347923/128317)
12 April 2001
£107,500
+22.2%over 3 years26 January 1998
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6PW: £265,000 (2023–2015).
Garden Cottage — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.