Get startedWalnut Tree Cottage is a detached house in Compton Dundon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6PQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 533 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows a G (score 15), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£919/sq ft) was about 194.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it sits well below the postcode median (100 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £490,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Walnut Tree Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Nov 2019
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a single storey lean to extension to north elevation, erection of a garden room and erection of a garden shed/workshop
Walnut Tree Cottage has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2010.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 12 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 12 years.
Walnut Tree Cottage outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£9,891
Street avg £3,586
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Internal and external alterations, repairs and refurbishment to include the installation of a new staircase, opening up of two closed window openings, refurbishment and replacement of existing windows and installation of balanced flue central heating boiler (GR: 348704/132823)
16 September 2021Most recent
£490,000
+150.0%over 11 years4 January 2010
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6PQ: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Collina Ham Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Feb 2025
4 Compton Mews Ham Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Jan 2025
Greenacre Ham Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Dec 2024
Hillwall Ham Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Oct 2024
3 Compton Mews Ham Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Oct 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
Brookside Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.