Get startedHill View Barn is a detached house in Compton Dundon, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 102). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,207,000 sits 382.8% above the 2021 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£87/sq ft) was about 59.1% below the postcode norm. Sold September 2021 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
Hill View Barn's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2021).
£1,207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², Hill View Barn runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£940
Street avg £3,310
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 167 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

28 September 2021Most recent
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6NZ: £975,000 (2025–2022).
Meadow Bank Peak Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Aug 2025
The Beacon Peak Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold May 2025
2 Burts Cottages Peak Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Dec 2024
The Mallards Peak Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Nov 2024
Burts Barn Peak Lane Compton Dundon Somerton
Sold Oct 2022
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
TA11 6DH
Dundon Village — bus stop.
Closest school
2.8 km
King Ina Church of England Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB