Get startedChantry House is a detached house in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£370/sq ft) was about 62.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2022 for £605,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Chantry House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2022
Chantry House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², Chantry House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,980
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 March 2022Most recent
£605,000
+77.9%over 9 years16 November 2012
£340,000
+5.3%over 7 years24 June 2005
£323,000
+5.9%over 2 years7 May 2003
£305,000
+40.6%over 1 year26 October 2001
£217,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6BU: £475,000 (2022–2012).
Willowbrook House Church Street Barton St David Somerton
Sold Nov 2022
Haddon House Church Street Barton St David Somerton
Sold Oct 2018
Grey Gable Church Street Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jan 2017
The Old Vicarage Church Street Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jan 2016
Parville Church Street Barton St David Somerton
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
TA11 6DH
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.