Get startedWhite Gables is a semi-detached house in Barton St. David, Somerton, Somerton (TA11 6BS). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1338 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 is 20% above the 2019 sale price. At 124 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £310,000.
White Gables ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Dec 2019
The erection of a 1m high fence adjacent to an existing 1m high stone retaining wall (resubmission of retrospective application) (GR: 354071/131741)
Latest sale on White Gables was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 14 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 14 years.
White Gables outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £2,967
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

The erection of a 1.7m high fence adjacent to an existing 1m high stone retaining wall (Retrospective Application) (GR : 354071/131741)
17 June 2019Most recent
£310,000
+25.0%over 6 years23 November 2012
£248,000
+18.7%over 7 years4 April 2005
£209,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TA11 6BS: £255,000 (2021–2014).
2 Broadclose Way Barton St David Somerton
Sold Sept 2021
7 Broadclose Way Barton St David Somerton
Sold Aug 2019
Egerton Broadclose Way Barton St David Somerton
Sold Feb 2018
Trotter House Broadclose Way Barton St David Somerton
Sold Sept 2014
6 Broadclose Way Barton St David Somerton
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Keinton Mandeville Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.